Monday, 26 September 2016

Strange Neighbour presents (the end of) LIVE, Sunday 9th October, 3-7pm, FItzroy



The final installment of the ‘LIVE' series, presented by Strange Neighbour.

Programmed by Todd Anderson-Kunert

Featuring performances by:

Luke Holland
Aviva Endean & Ryan Williams
Military Position
TT SKTLS
Leo Kavanagh
Pretengineer (USA)
#Trampoline (Nik Kennedy, Matt Faisandier and Gemma Falconer)

Sunday 9th October, 3-7pm, $10 Entry (NOTE: Earlier start time as we have more acts!)

Attending for the entire duration is advised, as the events are planned as a greater listening experience. Performances start shortly after doors open, punctuality encouraged.

http://strangeneighbour.com/

395-397 Gore St Fitzroy, VIC. 

Image credit: Luke Holland

Thursday, 22 September 2016

INLAND 16.8: DRY LAND ECOLOGY - Three nights at THE SUBSTATION

Inline image 1

inland 16.8
- dry land ecology -

Three nights of electroacoustic, interdisciplinary, and audio-visual sound performance at THE SUBSTATION

Over the last three nights of September, twelve Australian sound artists will present works mapping a confluence of exploratory streams, tracing a detailed image of contemporary sound practice in Australia today.

programmes:

wed 28: natasha anderson, alexander garsden, rosalind hall, jeanette olivia little, sabina maselli, amanda stewart, lizzy welsh

thu 29: hanna chetwin, kim cunio, rohan drape, rosalind hall, francis plagne, amanda stewart, lizzy welsh

fri 30: alexander garsden, paddy mann (grand salvo), evelyn morris (pikelet), francis plagne, byron scullin

INLAND CONCERT SERIES: DRY LAND ECOLOGY
7:30PM Wed 28th – Fri 30th September 2016. THE SUBSTATION, 1 Market St., Newport.
Tickets $25 full / $20 Conc. / $22 Group (6+) Available at the door or via Substation and Fringe websites (link below)

Friends of INLAND can gain 20% off by quoting the promotional code 'DESERT' when purchasing tickets online.

Monday, 19 September 2016

Improv Idol - Wesley Anne - 29 Sept 2016

Who will be the king/queen of Australian Improvised Music in 2016? Come along and make your vote count!

Last year's winner, Gemma Horbury, being crowned by Carolyn Connors


Thursday 29 September, 2016 – 8pm
Wesley Anne, 250 High Street, Northcote.
Admission: $15.


And here they are, like lambs to the slaughter…errr, I mean vying for the glory of being crowned Improv Idol 2016:

Roger Alsop
Aviva Endean
Rod Gregory
Carey Knight
Derek McCormack
Michael McNab
Roni Shewan
Adam Simmons

Check out their Improv Idol journeys so far . Come and vote for your favourite at the Wesley Anne as they fight to the musical death.

Judges: Sean Baxter, Carolyn Connors & Gemma Horbury

Produced/hosted by: Clinton Green & Carmen Chan 

Want video from last year, info on this year, improv celebrity gossip? Go to http://ImprovIdol.com

Sunday, 18 September 2016

SeenSound Presents: Bodies in Motion

seensound-sept-21st-web

Something new & something old: SeenSound presents a range of audio/visual works focused on dance and bodies in motion - including international works and local productions, unseen treasures from the archives and premiere screenings of works created in just the last few days.

Wednesday 21st September 2016: at 7:30pm for an 8pm start
LOOP Back Room
 23 Meyers Place, Melbourne 3000 Australia
Entry $10/$5

SeenSound - rewiring your senses since 2011....

The SeenSound: Visual/Music series provides a space for the presentation of short visual/music works. Visual/Music series commenced in 2011, curated by Melbourne-based audio-visual artists Brigid Burke and Mark Pedersen, and is proudly supported by Loop bar.